Complaint
[…] attorneys’ fees and costs.
COUNT VI
Violation of the North Carolina Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1, et seq.
(On Behalf of Plaintiffs and the Nationwide Class or, alternatively, the North Carolina
Subclass)
187. Plaintiffs fully incorporate by reference all of the above paragraphs, as though
fully set forth herein.
54
Case 1:22-cv-00436-UNA Document 1 Filed 04/01/22 Page 55 of 62 PageID #: 55
188. The North Carolina Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act, , N.C. Gen. Stat. §
75.1.1 (“UDTPA”) “declare[s] unlawful” all “[u]nfair methods of competition in or affecting
commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce.” Id. at § 75-1.1(a).
189. For the purposes of North Carolina’s UDTPA, the term “commerce” includes all
business activities, however, denominated, but does not include professional services rendered by
a member of a learned profession.